Alpha and Omega Ministries

Alpha and Omega Ministries

Alpha and Omega Ministries is a Christian apologetics organization directed by theologian, author, and apologist James White.

About Alpha and Omega Ministries

What happens when someone challenges your Christian beliefs and you realize you don't know how to answer?

That's essentially where the story of Alpha and Omega Ministries began.

Alpha and Omega Ministries is a Christian apologetics organization directed by theologian, author, and apologist James White. The ministry helps Christians understand their faith at a deeper level while preparing them to respond thoughtfully when those beliefs are questioned.

That means digging into Scripture rather than settling for surface-level answers.

Through teaching, books, articles, broadcasts, lectures, and public debates, Alpha and Omega Ministries explores some of Christianity's most challenging theological questions while continually bringing the conversation back to the authority of Scripture and the Gospel of Jesus Christ.

It Started With Questions

In 1982, shortly after marrying his wife Kelli, James White encountered two Latter-day Saint missionaries.

The conversations revealed something important.

James realized there was a lot he didn't know about Mormon beliefs. But even more importantly, he realized there was a lot he needed to understand more deeply about his own faith.

So he started studying.

That investigation led him deeper into Scripture and Christian theology. While attending Grand Canyon College in Phoenix, he began teaching a church class about Mormonism.

Those classes eventually grew into Alpha and Omega Ministries, which James co-founded with Michael Beliveau in 1983.

A ministry that started because of difficult questions would become dedicated to helping Christians answer them.

Going Deeper Than the Surface

Alpha and Omega Ministries doesn't shy away from complicated theology.

James White has taught subjects ranging from Greek and Hebrew to systematic theology, church history, apologetics, and textual criticism.

That academic background shapes the ministry's approach.

When discussing whether the Bible has been accurately preserved, for example, the conversation can go directly into ancient manuscripts and textual variants. When discussing the Trinity, the ministry examines the biblical passages behind the doctrine rather than simply repeating a theological definition.

The goal is to help Christians understand not only what they believe but the biblical reasoning behind those beliefs.

Taking Apologetics Into the Conversation

Sometimes those conversations happen publicly.

Debate has become one of the most recognizable parts of Alpha and Omega Ministries.

James has participated in more than 200 moderated public debates addressing disagreements involving Islam, Roman Catholicism, Mormonism, Jehovah's Witnesses, atheism, biblical reliability, theology, and other challenges to historic Protestant Christianity.

These conversations have taken place in churches and universities as well as internationally, including dialogues and debates inside mosques.

For the ministry, however, apologetics isn't supposed to become an intellectual competition.

The larger purpose is evangelistic.

Christians should be prepared to identify false teaching and answer objections, but they should ultimately do so because they care about the person on the other side of the conversation.

The Dividing Line

Not every theological question requires a debate stage.

For decades, The Dividing Line has given Alpha and Omega Ministries a way to regularly work through theological and apologetic issues in a more conversational format.

Hosted by James White, the program explores Scripture, theology, church history, textual issues, apologetics, religious movements, and challenges facing Christians.

The ministry also maintains an extensive collection of past debates, articles, teaching materials, broadcasts, and other resources.

That creates a library where someone wrestling with a specific question can go deeper rather than settling for a quick response.

Know the Word You Are Defending

Underlying Alpha and Omega Ministries is a strongly Reformed understanding of Christianity.

The ministry affirms Scripture as God's authoritative and sufficient written revelation while emphasizing the Trinity, God's sovereignty, salvation through Christ, justification by grace through faith, the importance of the local church, and the responsibility of Christians to evangelize and make disciples.

That helps explain why Scripture occupies such a central place in its apologetics.

The ministry isn't interested merely in teaching Christians how to argue.

It wants them to know the Word they're defending.

At the heart of Alpha and Omega Ministries is the conviction that Christians shouldn't be afraid of difficult questions. They should study Scripture deeply, understand what they believe, patiently engage those who disagree, and use apologetics not simply to win arguments, but to point people toward the truth of the Gospel of Jesus Christ.

Home - Alpha and Omega Ministries
Toward a Defense of the Faith